Privacy and Cookies Policy

This website is owned and operated by Water Powered Technologies Ltd, 14a Kingshill Industrial Estate, Bude, Cornwall EX23 8QN, UK. If you need to contact us, please e-mail us at sales@wptglobal.net or call us on +44 (0)1288 354454. VAT number: GB 195 506 092. Water Powered Technologies Ltd (WPT, we, us) is registered in England & Wales company registration number: 07450495. Papa Ltd is a WPT subsidiary company and is registered in England and Wales company registration number: 3324411. The address, telephone number and VAT number are the same as for Water Powered Technologies Ltd.

This privacy policy explains how WPT and Papa Ltd uses and protects the information that you may give us when using this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are in agreement with any policy changes. This policy is effective 1st May 2018.

What personal information we may collect

We may collect and record the following personal information only if you have entered such information on a web form whilst using our website:
1. name and job title
2. contact information including email address
3. demographic information such as address including postcode.

How we may use your personal information

We use this information to understand your needs and ultimately provide you with a better service and in particular for internal record keeping. We may use this information to improve our products and services.

If you have agreed for us to do so:
1. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we believe you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
2. From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
3. We may use your information to contact you by email, telephone or mail.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. Except in the case of purchases by telephone, we guarantee not to distribute, sell, lease or otherwise disclose any of your personal information that we have collected to any third party unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. In the case of purchasing from us by telephone, we will need to pass your bank card details electronically to our payment processor which currently (at May 2018) is PayPal. You can view the PayPal privacy statements here. Please also refer to the “Security” section below.
We may need to disclose your information to our subcontractors as reasonably necessary for carrying out any work on your behalf.
When using the webchat, personal data if entered might be collected by Smartsupp.com, s.r.o., VAT ID CZ03668681. Their privacy policy is available here.
When using the online shop, all orders are processed by Shopify who will receive such information as is necessary to fulfil your order. Shopify will not be advised of your credit/debit card details as this is handled by the payment processor referenced above. The Shopify privacy policy is available here.

International transfer of your personal data:
Some items purchased from our website may be fulfilled directly from our international manufacturer who is outside the European Economic Area and will involve electronic disclosure of personal details such as your name, full delivery address and possibly telephone and/or email address as necessary to facilitate order fulfilment. This disclosure will never involve any of your credit/debit card details.

Please also refer to the “Controlling your personal information” section below.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Our website uses 128 bit security, signified by the padlock symbol in your browser’s address bar. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we may collect from your use of our website. Payments made to us over the telephone will necessitate you giving us your debit/credit card details which will be used at the time of purchase only and will be electronically passed on to our payment processor referred to in the “How we may use your personal information” section above. Only information necessary for WPT to fulfil the purpose of supplying the purchased goods or services and for keeping proper records of those transactions will be stored. We will never store or record your credit/debit card information.

What is a cookie and why/how we may use them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission via your browser to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. If your browser preferences allow, the cookie file is added to your computer. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Overall, cookies help provide a better website viewing experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie stored on your computer does not give us access to your computer nor discloses any personal information about you other than the data you choose to share with us. In general for most websites, blocking cookies may well have a negative impact on website usability.

Third-Party Cookies:
We may use Google Analytics which records a number of parameters including individual pages viewed, how much time was spent looking at an individual page and the demographic location of the viewer. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and to improve our website and advertising by tailoring these to customer requirements. Google’s privacy policy as at May 2018 is available here.
For more information on cookies, please visit http://www.whatarecookies.com

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites which we think may be of interest to viewers of our website. However if you use these links and leave our website you should note that we have no control over third party websites and we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites. Therefore such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should always exercise caution and check the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

After completing and submitting a form on our website, you may be sent an email asking your permission for us to send you more information. The default is opt-out, so unless you click on agree, you should not hear any more from us.
At any time you and including legacy users, may revoke your prior permission allowing us to send you promotional material or contacting you by any means by simply clicking the link “unsubscribe” which appears at the bottom of any email we may send you.
You may also write to us at the address shown below or you may email us: sales@wptglobal.net to request removal from any marketing list.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee, currently 10.00GBP will be payable, in advance. If so please write to us at: Water Powered Technologies Ltd, 14A Kingshill Industrial Estate, Bude, Cornwall, EX23 8QN, UK. including supply of appropriate evidence of your identity which could be a photocopy of your passport or driving licence, certified by a solicitor or bank/post office plus an original utility bill showing your current address (this will be returned to you). If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us by mail or email as soon as possible giving full details of any inaccuracies using the contact details shown above. We will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect..